Skip to main content

Table 2 Diet composition in the stomach contents

From: Diet composition and feeding strategy of John Dory, Zeus faber, in the coastal waters of Korea

Prey items%F%N%W%IRI
Pisces   82.3
Acropoma japonicum4.01.73.61.0
Argentina kagoshimae1.00.30.30.0
Coelorinchus multispinulosus0.50.20.30.0
Chelidoperca hirundinacea0.50.20.50.0
Cleisthenes pinetorum1.00.32.90.2
Cololabis saira1.02.81.70.2
Decapterus muroadsi0.50.30.90.0
Doederleinia berycoides2.00.61.60.2
Engraulis japonicus10.97.66.07.2
Glyptocephalus stelleri5.03.014.54.2
Larimichthys polyactis2.50.94.70.7
Lepidotrigla guentheri0.50.20.20.0
Malakichthys wakiyae1.00.30.20.0
Pagrus major1.00.51.00.1
Pennahia argentata1.50.52.50.2
Psenopsis anomala1.50.53.50.3
Scomber japonicus0.50.21.60.0
Trachurus japonicus8.52.810.45.4
Trichiurus japonicus18.97.323.928.6
 Unidentified fish28.49.515.033.8
Crustacean   17.5
Plesionika izumiae0.52.00.10.1
Pandalus eous6.057.52.417.4
 Unidentified shrimp0.50.20.00.0
Cephalopoda   0.3
Todarodes pacificus2.00.62.20.3
Sepiola birostrata0.50.20.00.0
  1. %F frequency of occurrence, %N numerical percentage, %W percentage weight, %IRI percentage index of relative importance