Skip to main content

Table 1 Local-scale hydrological characteristics in each studied wetland in the Nakdong River basin

From: Utilization of nitrate stable isotopes of Chydorus sphaericus (OF Müller) to elucidate the hydrological characteristics of riverine wetlands in the Nakdong River, South Korea

Num.TypeWater sourceRiparian connectivitySoil typeTopographyEdge indexArea (m2)NO3-N (spring)NO3-N (autumn)Chydorus sphaericus (spring)Chydorus sphaericus (autumn)
1ChannelSurface waterGoodRegosolFlood plain0.03544,0834.85.24.76.6
2Detention pondSewagePoorRegosolWater channel0.018834710.68.36.78.4
3RiparianSurface waterGoodRegosolFlood plain0.02587,0003.24.54.25.9
4Detention pondRainfall/groundwaterPoorRegosolFlood plain0.04122,5907.08.56.17.7
5ChannelSurface waterGoodRegosolFlood plain0.03610,4005.46.46.17.1
6Detention pondRainfall/groundwaterPoorRegosolFlood plain0.02946307.68.67.47.8
7RiparianSurface waterGoodRegosolFlood plain0.01515,0003.34.73.95.6
8RiparianSurface waterGoodRegosolFlood plain0.01824,1684.15.04.36.2
9ChannelSewageModerateRegosolFlood plain0.02738,62811.812.57.68.3
10RiparianSurface waterGoodRegosolFlood plain0.01975,0003.84.33.86.0
11ChannelSurface waterGoodRegosolFlood plain0.035390,0005.25.95.16.7
12Detention pondSewageModerateRegosolIsland0.01160,4569.57.87.38.0
13ChannelSurface waterGoodRegosolFlood plain0.029426,5515.86.26.87.2
14ChannelSurface waterGoodRegosolFlood plain0.06417,5006.47.36.76.8
15ChannelSurface waterModerateRegosolFlood plain0.021122,0005.25.95.16.7
16Detention pondRainfall/groundwaterPoorRegosolFlood plain0.06833,7009.88.57.67.6
17ChannelSurface waterGoodRegosolFlood plain0.018147,4006.87.96.87.6
18ChannelSewageModerateRegosolFlood plain0.02168,57911.511.67.88.6
19RiparianSurface waterGoodRegosolFlood plain0.03134,0244.154.36.2