Skip to main content

Table 3 AOCD (t C ha−1) of each forest in the subalpine zone, Jeju Island, Korea

From: Organic carbon distribution and budget of dominant woody plant community in the subalpine zone at volcanic Jeju Island, Korea

ItemA. koreana forestT. cuspidata forestJ. chinensis var. sargentii forest*
201420152016201420152016201420152016
Vegetation50.4850.6753.3315.4415.7816.983.343.624.4
Tree50.350.3452.4615.3715.6916.833.343.624.4
Stem30.2929.7930.788.588.698.91.451.471.58
Branch98.668.892.692.722.780.760.780.82
Leaf+Rep.0.951.832.31.031.141.780.460.651.12
Root10.0610.0610.493.073.143.370.670.720.88
Shrub0.140.230.48
Herb0.040.10.390.070.090.15
Floor1.871.451.730.870.840.750.891.040.88
L-layer1.020.790.80.480.490.410.610.690.53
F-layer0.850.660.930.390.350.340.280.350.35
Soil39.9743.5843.05121.4138.27144.07160.6191.38161.49
10 cm23.3824.6523.3142.7256.8757.7158.4370.1360.09
20 cm16.5918.9319.7440.7142.7344.1253.6064.8652.66
30 cm37.9738.6742.2448.5756.3948.74
Total142.8146.37151.44153.15170.67178.78168.07199.66171.17