Skip to main content

Table 6 Average and maximum invasive species expansion in different provinces of Korea

From: Potential impact of climate change on plant invasion in the Republic of Korea

Province nameRCP 4.5RCP 8.5
203020502080203020502080
AvgMaxAvgMaxAvgMaxAvgMaxAvgMaxAvgMax
Gangwon1.285.001.979.005.0910.002.7410.002.7510.005.7611.00
Gyeonggi2.279.004.7510.006.7810.004.9310.004.269.006.5311.00
Gyeongsangnam3.9710.005.1911.006.0711.004.7910.004.2410.004.9410.00
Gyeongsangbuk1.859.001.178.004.5911.001.5110.001.9210.004.4811.00
Gwangju1.705.003.247.001.937.001.665.001.445.002.346.00
Daegu3.208.001.808.005.4210.003.449.002.858.004.419.00
Daejeon2.696.002.897.005.129.003.297.003.006.003.508.00
Busan3.987.006.6911.007.1311.004.7710.005.3511.003.356.00
Seoul3.999.006.879.007.3410.005.6711.006.638.007.0510.00
Sejong2.145.002.656.004.348.001.746.002.535.003.556.00
Ulsan4.779.004.969.005.5010.004.5410.004.8011.003.647.00
Incheon2.627.003.257.005.4110.002.828.002.636.005.529.00
Jeollanam2.338.003.9511.003.3711.003.3210.002.859.003.6410.00
Jeollabuk1.626.003.328.004.7710.002.487.002.309.003.5210.00
Jeju2.907.002.536.004.948.002.286.003.197.003.949.00
Chungcheongnam1.976.002.687.004.1911.001.957.002.437.003.888.00
Chungcheongbuk1.548.001.678.006.6210.003.619.002.548.005.2310.00
  1. Avg average species richness, Max maximum species richness