Skip to main content

Table 4 Habitat expansion of invasive species (km2) under the future climate change scenarios

From: Potential impact of climate change on plant invasion in the Republic of Korea

Name of invasive speciesRCP 4.5RCP 8.5
203020502080203020502080
Ambrosia artemisiifolia10,69918,77228,27021,18920,67315,340
Ambrosia trifida513216,23433,94916,21013,58317,875
Ageratina altissima762231,14454,18622,76322,32226,287
Paspalum distichum var. indutum31,99949,75681,63950,04748,72985,165
Paspalum distichum151564207883036369
Solanum carolinense7904792329,75813,210534220,772
Rumex acetosella19,28623,95051,50232,46114,20441,226
Sicyos angulatus790111,75631,25318,77118,49422,918
Hypochaeris radicata25,52327,38535,88223,84723,06769,018
Solidago altissima33,31247,98871,75346,84556,70175,479
Lactuca serriola34,63832,87858,11338,40540,33165,176