Skip to main content

Table 3 Suitable habitat for invasive species (km2) under current and future climate conditions

From: Potential impact of climate change on plant invasion in the Republic of Korea

Species nameCurrentRCP 4.5RCP 8.5
203020502080203020502080
Ambrosia artemisiifolia44,95427,91340,54758,96946,47441,79429,007
Ambrosia trifida22,97912,46927,58754,38930,18922,32034,129
Ageratina altissima936011,50840,61263,96930,73229,42834,588
Paspalum distichum var. indutum739439,39557,72690,16557,31156,86193,734
Paspalum distichum34,173829286621479825711,9118949
Solanum carolinense28,88623,55727,63453,53938,77518,63026,238
Rumex acetosella31,03538,30151,45881,55059,66931,84455,060
Sicyos angulatus10,669834514,79439,64221,52421,27227,540
Hypochaeris radicata376828,60530,77740,27226,91626,93273,936
Solidago altissima12,37546,25861,36685,24159,94970,06887,678
Lactuca serriola16,26541,69846,15274,85848,24352,46082,309
Total area of ROK (km2)100,411.36a      
  1. aSource: Ministry of Land Infrastructure and Transport, Republic of Korea 2018