Skip to main content

Table 1 A list of phytoplankton species of the Cheonjin Lake. * indicates new to Korea, ** indicates new to Korean peninsula

From: Diversity of phytoplankton species in Cheonjin Lake, northeastern South Korea

Division Cyanophyta Class Cyanophyceae
Anabaena sp.
Aphanothece microscopica
Chroococcus minutus
Cyanothece aeruginosa
Geitlerinema splendidum
Hapalosiphon hibernicus
Merismopedia glauca
Merismopedia tenuissima
Oscillatoria agardhii
Oscillatoria princeps
Oscillatoria tenuis
Phormidium simplicissimum
Scytonema sp.
Division Chlorophyta Class Chlorophyceae
Ankistrodesmus densus
Ankistrodesmus faciculatus
Ankistrodesmus falcatus
Ankistrodesmus fusiformis
Ankistrodesmus spiralis
Asterococcus superbus
Botryococcus braunii
Botryococcus sudetica
Bulbochaete sp.
Chaetophora pisiformis.
Chaetosphaeridium globosum
Chlamydomonas sp.
Coelastrum asteroideum
Coelastrum indicum
Coelastrum microporum
Coelastrum probocideum
Coelastrum pulchrum
Coelastrum sphaericum
Crucigenia fenestrata
Crucigenia tetrapedia
Crucigeniella apiculata
Crucigeniella crucifera
Crucigeniella pulchra
Crucigeniella quadrata
Crucigeniella rectangularis
Diacanthos belenophorus
Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum
Dictyosphaerium pulchellum
Dictyosphaerium sphagnale
Dimorphococcus lunatus
Elakatothrix genevensis
Geminella spiralis
Gloeocystis gigas
Gonium sociale
Kirchneriella aperta
Kirchneriella contorta
Kirchneriella contorta var. gracillima
*Kirchneriella dianae
Kirchneriella irregularis
Kirchneriella lunaris
Kirchneriella obesa
Micractinium pusillum
Monoraphidium contortum
Monoraphidium griffithii
Nephrocytium limneticum
*Oligochaetophora simplex
Oocystis borgei
Oocystis lacustirs
Palmodictyon varium
Pandorina morum
Pediastrum angulosum
Pediastrum boryanum
Pediastrum duplex
Pediastrum duplex var. asperum
Pediastrum duplex var.gracilimum
Pediastrum duplex var.rugulosum
Pediastrum tetras
Quadrigula closterioides
Quadrigula lacustris
*Radiofilum conjunctivum
Radiofilum flavescens
Scenedesmus acuminatus
Scenedesmus acutus
Scenedesmus arcuatus
Scenedesmus arcuatus var.platydiscus
Scenedesmus armatus
Scenedesmus armatus var.bicaudatus
Scenedesmus armatus var.boglariensis
Scenedesmus bicaudatus
Scenedesmus brasiliensis
Scenedesmus carinatus
Scenedesmus circumfsus
Scenedesmus denticulatus
Scenedesmus disciformis
Scenedesmus dispar
Scenedesmus ecornis
Scenedesmus ellipsoides
*Scenedesmus gutwinskii var.bacsensis
Scenedesmus intermedius
Scenedesmus opoliensis
Scenedesmus quadricauda var.longispina f.capricornus
Scenedesmus quadricauda
Scenedesmus quadrispina
Scenedesmus quadrispina var. longispina
Scenedesmus serratus
Scenedesmus spinosus
Selenastrum bibrianum
Selenastrum westii
Sorastrum spinulosum
Sphaerocystis schroeteri
*Tetradesmus lunatus
Tetraedron constrictum
Tetraedron enorme
Tetraedron incus var.regulare
Tetraedron planktonicum
Tetraedron regulare
Tetraedron trigonum
Tetraedron trigonum var. gracile
Tetraedron tumidulum
Tetrallantos lagerheimii
Tetrastrum triangulare
Westella botryoides
Westella linearis
Class Charophyceae(Desmids)
Actinotaenium australe
*Actinotaenium cucurbitinum
Actinotaenium turgidum
Arthrodesmus convergens
Closterium acutum
*Closterium angustum
Closterium attenuatum
Closterium caciculare
Closterium calosporum
Closterium closterioides var.intermrdium
Closterium cornu
Closterium costatum
Closterium dianae
Closterium dianae var.minus
Closterium directum
Closterium gracile
Closterium incurvum
Closterium intermedium
*Closterium juncidium
Closterium kuetzingii
Closterium littorale
Closterium navicula
Closterium navicula var. crassum
Closterium parvulum
Closterium parvulum var. angustum
Closterium pronum
Closterium ralfsii var.hybridum
Closterium rostratum
Closterium setaceum
Closterium strigosum
Closterium striolatum
Closterium tumidulum
*Cosmarium abbreviatum vrar.germanicum
Cosmarium auriculatum
Cosmarium binum
Cosmarium connatum
Cosmarium contractum
Cosmarium contractum var.ellipsoideum
*Cosmarium contractum var.incrasatum
*Cosmarium contractum var.minutum
Cosmarium decachondrum
Cosmarium depressum
Cosmarium cf.depressum var. planktonicum
*Cosmarium exiguum
*Cosmarium geminatum
Cosmarium globosum
Cosmarium granatum
Cosmarium hammeri var.protuberans
*Cosmarium hexagonum sp. nov.
Cosmarium impressulum
Cosmarium impressulum var.crenulatum
*Cosmarium inornatum
Cosmarium lundellii var.ellipticum
*Cosmarium medioscrobiculatum var.egranulatum
Cosmarium moniliforme
Cosmarium navicula
Cosmarium navicula var.crassum
Cosmarium obsoletum
Cosmarium obsoletum var.sitvense
Cosmarium obtusatum
*Cosmarium ocellatum var.glabrum
*Cosmarium ocellatum var.notatum
*Cosmarium ordinatum var.borgei
Cosmarium pachydermum
Cosmarium polonicum
Cosmarium portianum
Cosmarium pseudomagnificum
Cosmarium quadriparum var.hexastichum
Cosmarium quadrum
Cosmarium regnesii
*Cosmarium reniforme var.elevatum
*Cosmarium stigmosum
Cosmarium subauriculatum
Cosmarium subcucumis
Cosmarium subimpressulum
Cosmarium subspeciosum
Cosmarium turgidum
Cosmarium zonatum
Cosmarium sp.
Cosmocladium constrictum
Cylindrocystis brebissonii
Cylindrocystis gracilis
Desmidium aptogonum
*Desmidium baileyi var.caleatum
Desmidium coarctatum
Desmidium swartzii
Euastrum ansatum var.pyxidatum
Euastrum binale var.gutwinskii
Euastrum denticulatum
Euastrum sinuosum
Euastrum spinulosum var. inermius
Gonatozygon aculeatum
Gonatozygon brebissonii
Gonatozygon kinahanii
Gonatozygon monotaenium
*Haplotaenium minutum var.elongatum
Hyalotheca disciliens
Mesotaenium degreyii
Micrasterias crux-melitensis
Micrasterias decemdentata
Micrasterias foliacera
Micrasterias pinnatipida
Netrium digitus
Netrium interruptum
Netrium lamellosum
Netrium naegeli
Onychonema filiforme
Penium cylindrus
Penium magaritaceum
Penium spirostriolatum
Pleurotaenium baculoides
Pleurotaenium ehrenbergii
Pleurotaenium ehrenbergii var.elongatum
*Pleurotaenium simplicissimum
Pleurotaenium trabecula
Sphaerozosma planum
*Spirotaenia kirchneri var.erythropunctata
Spirogyra sp.
Staurastrum alternans
*Staurastrum arachne
Staurastrum asterias
Staurastrum avicula
Staurastrum brachiatum
Staurastrum chaetoceras
*Staurastrum cyrtocerum var.inflexum
Staurastrum gladiosum
Staurastrum iotanum var.curvatum
Staurastrum laponicum
Staurastrum manfeldtii
Staurastrum muticum
Staurastrum orbiculare var.depressum
Staurastrum pseudotetracerum
*Staurastrum sexangulare var.productum
*Staurastrum sinense
Staurastrum tetracerum
Staurodesmus dejectus
Staurodesmus extensus var.josua
Staurodesmus extensus var.rectus
Staurodesmus glaber
Teilingia granulata
Tortitaenia obscura
**Triploceras gracile
Xanthidium antilopaeum
Xanthidium antilopaeum var.javanicum
*Xanthidium cristatum var.papilliferum
Xanthidium cristatum var.uncinatum
*Xanthidium octocorne
Zygnemasp.
Division Euglenophyta Class Euglenophyceae
*Cyclidiopsis acus
Euglena acus
Euglena ehrenbergii
Euglena oxyuris
Euglena spirogyra
Euglena sp.
*Lepocinclis acicularis
Lepocinclis fusiformis
*Lepocinclis fusiformis var.amphirhynchus
*Lepocinclis fusiformis var.minor
Lepocinclis marssonii
*Lepocinclis marssonii var.sinensis
Lepocinclis ovum var.dimidiominor
Lepocinclis ovum var.gracilicauda
*Lepocinclis ovum var.palatina
*Lepocinclis pseudovum
Lepocinclis salina
Menoidium gracile
*Phacus brevicaudatus
Phacus curvicauda
Phacus elegans
Phacus helicoides
Phacus horridus
*Phacus lefebrei
Phacus longicauda
Phacus longicauda var. insecta
Phacus longicauda var.major f.insecta
Phacus orbicularis
Phacus raciborskii
Phacus ranula
Phacus sp.
Phacus suesicus
Phacus undulatus
Trachellomonas abrupta
Trachellomonas acanthostoma
Trachellomonas allia
Trachellomonas armata
Trachellomonas armata var. longispina
Trachellomonas armata var.steinii
Trachellomonas cylindricum
Trachellomonas hispida
Trachellomonas intermedia
Trachellomonas oblonga
Trachellomonas oblonga var.attenuata
Trachellomonas oblonga var.punctata
Trachellomonasplanktonica var.oblonga
Trachellomonas robusta
Trachellomonas suferva
Trachellomonas volvocina
Division Chrysophyta Class Chrysophyceae
Chrysopyxis bipes
Dinobryon bavaricum
Dinobryon cylindricum
Dinobryon divergens
Dinobryon sociale
Dinobryon suesicum var.longispinum
*Epipyxis ramosa
Epipyxis utriculus
Lagynion scherffelii
*Lagynion triangulare
Class Synurophyceae
Chrysosphaerella coronacircumspina
Chrysosphaerella longispina
Chrysosphaerella sp.
Mallomonas acaroides
Mallomonas adamas
Mallomonas areolate
Mallomonas caudata
Mallomonas clavus
Mallomonas crassisquama
Mallomonas cristata
Mallomonas harisiae
Mallomonas heterospina
Mallomonas insignis
Mallomonas lelymene
Mallomonas mangofera var.foveata
Mallomonas matvienkoae
Mallomonas multisetigera
Mallomonas oviformis
Mallomonas paxillata
Mallomonas punctifera
Mallomonas racilis
Mallomonas sp.
Mallomonas splendens
Mallomonas striata
Mallomonas tonsurata
Paraphysomonas imperforata
Paraphysomonas vestita
Spiniferomonas trioralis
Synura curtispina
Synura petersenii
Synura sphagnicola.
Synura uvella.
Synuropsis uvella.
Class Rhapidohyceae
Gonyostomum depressum
Gonyostomum semen
Class Xanthophyceae
Centritractus belenophorus
Ducellieria chodatii
Goniochloris contorta
Goniochloris smitii
Ophiocytium capitatum
Ophiocytium majus
Ophiocytium parvum
*Tetraedriella polychloris
Division Chryptohyta Class Chryptohyceae
Cryptomonas ovata
Cryptomonas sp.
Division Dinophyta Class Dinophyceae
Cystodinium steinii
Dinococcus bicornus
Gymnodinium sp. 1
Gymnodinium sp. 2
Peridinium bipes
Peridinium cunningtonii
Peridinium sp. 1
Peridinium sp. 2